Partition Referee Reports on Offsets & Accounting
[…] As explained below, California partition law includes an accounting in all partitions and also allows a referee to prepare a report on offsets, which can often be a faster, less expensive, and more effective way to resolve offset disputes.

All Partitions Include an Accounting of Offsets

California partition statutes already provide that a remedy exists, explaining in Code of Civil Procedure § 872.140 that: “The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.”

Notably, the frequently cited case of Wallace v. Daley found that “Every partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest.