First, Determine the Value of the Entire Property
[…] Most co-owners hold a 50/50 ownership interests. Accordingly, if the equity in the property is $500,000, each co-owner would expect to receive $250,000. Indeed, typically, the court allocates funds in accordance with ownership stakes, meaning if you own 50% of the property’s record title, you will receive 50% of the proceeds from the sale.
Sixth, Deduct Offsets for Unequal Payments Between Co-Owners
This is where the calculation gets tricky. There exists a process of modifying profit splits is commonly referred to as an “accounting” or “offsets.” This is because Code of Civil Procedure § 872.140 provides that: “The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.”
Notably, the frequently cited case of Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035 found that “Every partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest.