California Code of Civil Procedure 872.720
[…] (§ 872.720.) The interlocutory judgment is appealable. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(9).) After the interlocutory judgment, the court appoints a referee who “shall divide the property and allot the several portions to the parties, quality and quantity relatively considered, according to their interests in the property as determined in the interlocutory judgment.” (§ 873.210.) Upon completion of the proposed division, the referee files a report describing his or her division and allotment of shares to each party. (§ 873.280.) The trial court either confirms the report and enters a “judgment of partition” or sets aside the report and orders a new report to be prepared. (§ 873.290, subd. (b).) The division of the property “is effective and title vests in accordance therewith upon entry of judgment of partition.” (§ 873.290, subd. (c).) The judgment is appealable. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(1).)” Hill v. Galuppo (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2005) No. B179113, 2005 WL 1972411, at *3–4. |