California Code of Civil Procedure 872.720
[…] As such, a court may grant a motion for interlocutory judgment on the pleadings. See, e.g., Korchemny v. Piterman (2021) 68 Cal. App. 5th 1032, 1054 (motions for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time and “does not specify any grounds which might serve to limit its power to do so”). While this motion may simply be deemed a non-statutory motion for judgment on the pleadings, Code of Civil Procedure Section 438 (c)(1)(A) clarifies that a plaintiff to move for judgment on the pleadings if the “complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action … and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”
The Court of Appeal has affirmed that “an interlocutory judgment on the pleadings was rendered against the defendants” where the “complaint…asks for a sale of the property…and partition of the proceeds thereof, and that a receiver be appointed to take charge of the property….” White v.