California Code of Civil Procedure 872.720
[…] Plus, for qualified cases, there is no fee until we settle or win your case!
If you're looking to end your co-ownership dispute, contact California's premier partition action law firm by calling Talkov Law at (844) 4-TALKOV (825568) or sending us a message today.
References
↑1 | California Code of Civil Procedure 872.710 |
---|---|
↑2 | California Code of Civil Procedure 873.910 |
↑3 | California Code of Civil Procedure 873.010 |
↑4 | As an unpublished opinion explained: “Generally, the action involves two judgments. (§§ 872.720, 873.290, 874.210.) First, the trial court determines the respective interests of the alleged co-owners, whether the plaintiff has the right to partition, and the manner of partition. (§§ 873.210, 873.510, 873.910.) “If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.” (§ 872.720.) The interlocutory judgment is appealable. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(9).)