Can You Make Property Improvements During a Partition?
[…] Should You Make Improvements After You File for Partition, But Before a Partition Referee is Appointed?

Once you have filed a partition action and involved the court, “[w]hether the partition is by a division of the property or the distribution of the sales proceeds, the cotenant who has made the improvement is entitled to the resulting enhancement in value.”[2]Miller & Starr, Right of partition—Compensation for improvements, 4 Cal. Real Est. (4th ed.) § 11:19 (citing Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035–38.

Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 872.140, “[t]he court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” In consideration of equity, a California court will note “[w]hen a cotenant makes advances from his own pocket … his investment in the property increases by the entire amount advanced.