Answer to a Partition Action Complaint in California
[…] Plaintiffs may have stated the facts incorrectly in their partition complaint, or there may be an explanation for plaintiffs’ allegations.
Waiver of Right to Partition in Partition Answer
Furthermore, if the right to partition the property has been waived, this waiver to partition should be addressed in the partition answer to prevent further costly proceedings. As one court explained: “A co-owner of property has an absolute right to partition unless barred by a valid waiver.” Orien v. Lutz (2017) 16 Cal.App. 5th 957, 962 (citing Code Civ. Proc. § 872.710(b) (“partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver”)); see, e.g., Pine v. Tiedt (1965) 232 Cal. App. 2d 734; American Medical International, Inc. v. Feller (1976) 59 Cal.App. 3d 1008, 1014. Waiver is exceedingly rare in co-ownership agreements in California, so if one exists, it is important to address this as soon as possible.