Deciding who to name in a partition complaint can be daunting for litigants and partition attorneys.
[…] By defaulting, Robert as trustee is deemed to have admitted those allegations. (Kim v. Westmoore Partners, Inc. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 267, 281 (Kim) [defaulting defendant admits the well-pleaded factual allegations of the complaint].) All co-owners — Cliff and Robert as trustee of the trust — have therefore been joined to the litigation.
Robert also contends reversal is required under section 389, which states in part: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the [trial] court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if … he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may … as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) But Robert does not establish that any of the purported interest holders are covered by section 389. And even if they were, their absence from the case would not compel the reversal of the default judgment as to Robert as trustee.