Why have litigators not heard of Code of Civil Procedure 2016.090 if it has been around since 2020?
[…] Why have litigators not heard of Code of Civil Procedure 2016.090 if it has been around since 2020?
While an earlier version of Code of Civil Procedure 2016.090 became effective on January 1, 2020, the law had little fanfare as it provided that: “The following shall apply only to a civil action upon an order of the court following stipulation by all parties to the action….” Code Civ. Proc. § 2016.090(a) (effective January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2023).
However, effective January 1, 2024, AB 235 made this section mandatory in providing that: “The following shall apply in a civil action unless modified by stipulation by all parties to the action….” Code Civ. Proc. § 2016.090(a) (effective January 1, 2024).
The new law makes clear that: “The changes made to this section by the act adding this subdivision apply only to civil actions filed on or after January 1, 2024.” Thus, the default is now that these provisions apply unless modified by stipulation for cases filed in 2024 and at least “until “January 1, 2027.”
Time for Compliance Under Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.090(a)(1)
As to the time for compliance, Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.090(a)(1) provides that disclosures shall be provided as follows:
Within 60 days of a demand by any party to the action, each party that has appeared in the action, including the party that made the demand, shall provide to the other parties an initial disclosure that includes all of the following information:
Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.090(a)(1)
This means that the timing is triggered by a demand from any party to the action.
Disclosures Under Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.090(a)(1)
When the new discovery law applies, the following disclosures must be made, which are akin to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 26(a):
(A) The names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of all persons likely to have discoverable information, along with the subjects of that information, that the disclosing party may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment. The disclosure required by this subparagraph is not required to include persons who are expert trial witnesses or are retained as consultants who may later be designated as expert trial witnesses, as that term is described in Chapter 18 (commencing with Section 2034.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.
(B) A copy, or a description by category and location, of all documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control and may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment.
(C) Any contractual agreement and any insurance policy under which an insurance company may be liable to satisfy, in whole or in part, a judgment entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.