Civil Code § 1181.1 – Remote Online Notarization (RON) in California
[…] This means that California residents while in California can notarize documents online without a paper copy that is shuffled around the state, being lost in the mail or otherwise.

Out of State Notarizes Can Already Perform Online Notarizations for Persons in California Under Civil Code 1182

Regardless of when California allows California notaries to perform remote online notarizations, California residents do not need to wait to take advantage of the benefits of remote online notarizations.

This is because California Civil Code § 1182(d) was amended January 1, 2024, to provide that: “The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be taken without this state, but within the United States, and within the jurisdiction of the officer, by any of the following:…A notary public.”