What Defects Must Co-Owners Disclose?
[…] The California Association of Realtors provides six disclosure charts for common transactions. Each co-owner of a property will be required to fill out disclosures based on their personal knowledge. Each co-owner will be required to fill out their own set of disclosures.
What are the Consequences of Failing to Disclose?
Pursuant to Civil Code §1102.13:
“any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee.”
“Fraud or deceit may consist of suppression of fact by one who is bound to disclose it ….”[2]Miller & Starr, California Real Estate Digest, 3 Cal. Real Est.