WEBSITE VISITOR IP NOTIFICATIONS
[…] Any co-owner of real property in California can file a partition action, regardless of the size of their ownership interest. Put simply, if someone owns a mere 1% of a property, they can file a partition complaint. This is because the right to partition in California is absolute.

 One court explained that “if the party seeking partition is shown to be a tenant in common, and as such entitled to the possession of the land sought to be partitioned, the right is absolute.”Bacon v. Wahrhaftig (1950) 97 Cal.App. 2d 599, 603.

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 872.210 provides in relevant part:

A partition action may be commenced and maintained by… an owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently, or in successive estates.

Therefore, to prevail in a partition action, a party must prove through the property deed(s), other title paperwork, judgments, or any estate planning documents, if applicable, that they have an interest in the property.