(a) A partition action may be commenced and maintained by any of the following persons:
[…] One court described Jacquemart v. Jacquemart (1956) 142 Cal.App.2d 794 as follows:
She invokes a case law limitation we will call the Jacquemart rule, that a spouse cannot force a division of community property by an action for partition (Jacquemart v. Jacquemart (1956) 142 Cal.App.2d 794, 795-796(Jacquemart )), but this was not an action between spouses (contrast ibid.). Rather, Felix’s undivided interest in the property had passed to his estate upon his death, and it was his estate that sought division….
The Jacquemart rule is codified in subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 872.210, which broadly authorizes partition actions while cautioning in subdivision (b): “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action between spouses or putative spouses for partition of their community or quasi-community property or their quasi-marital interest in property may not be commenced or maintained under this title.” This provision also confines the limitation to actions “between spouses,” which, as already noted, is not the case here. The Jacquemart rule therefore did not apply.
Polk v. Polk (Cal. Ct. App., Aug. 26, 2009, No. A119043) 2009 WL 2614292, at *17
Property Co-owned with a Married Couple