Are There Any Specific Rules for Partitioning Agricultural Land?
[…] Accordingly, a partition by sale of the agricultural land may be the best course of action.

Oftentimes, during the pendency of the partition action involving agricultural land, the most efficient way to protect the property subject to partition is to have a referee appointed under Code of Civil Procedure section 873.010(a) providing that: “The court shall appoint a referee to divide or sell the property as ordered by the court.”

Alternatively, a receiver can be appointed, with Section 564(b)(9) of the California Code of Civil Procedure noting that a receiver may be appointed: “In all … cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” A partition action is one of these actions where a receiver may be deemed “necessary to preserve the property.”