Can my co-owner contest a partition?
[…] Another common option is to buy out the partitioning co-owner without the added ordeal of ordering a partition by appraisal. Not only will this relieve both parties of litigating the partition action, it also allows the defendant to remain in the home and buy out the partitioning party’s interest. Additionally, having a written waiver to partition would serve as a valid defense to a partition action. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 872.710(b) states that: “Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.” Check out our blog post on affirmative defenses for a more detailed list of Affirmative Defenses to a Partition Action.
Talkov Law's Partition Attorneys Can Help
If you want to end your co-ownership relationship, but your co-owner won’t agree, a partition action is your only option.