1031 Exchanges in Partition Actions
[…] Always seek professional advice to navigate this issue.

Practical Tips for Partition Proceeds and 1031 Exchanges

  1. Plan Ahead: If you are contemplating a partition sale, consult with an attorney and tax professional early to structure the sale and reinvestment to comply with 1031 rules.
  2. Use a Qualified Intermediary: If possible, arrange for sale proceeds to flow directly to a qualified intermediary rather than the court. This ensures compliance with the safe harbor provisions of 26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)-1(g).[1]26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)-1(f)(2) provides as follows: “Actual and constructive receipt. Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section (relating to safe harbors), for purposes of section … Continue reading
  3. Monitor Deadlines: Even if proceeds are held by the court, the 45-day identification and 180-day closing periods still apply if the funds are available to the co-owner. Consult a CPA or tax attorney to ensure compliance despite any delays.