The Impact of an Unrecorded Deed in California Partition Actions
[…] For example, an unscrupulous individual may attempt to sell or mortgage the property without the rightful owner’s knowledge. This situation can lead to protracted legal battles, financial losses, and emotional distress for the parties involved. Rectifying the outcomes of fraudulent transactions can be a complex and lengthy legal process, involving litigation and possibly compensation to innocent third parties harmed by the fraudulent acts.

Priority Disputes

According to California Government Code section 27280: “Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded.” Without a recorded deed, determining the priority of claims becomes challenging. In California, the precedence of property conveyances follows the principle where the earliest recorded deed typically holds priority over those recorded later.[2] Thaler v. Household Finance Corp.