Will a Judgment Lien Attach if a Property is Transferred?
[…] Interest in a property means legal or equitable ownership in real estate, no matter the percentage of ownership the person has. Deeds, such as grant deeds, trust deeds, or quitclaim deeds, show interest in real property. If an owner of real property is in debt to a creditor, a judgment lien may be placed on the property. A judgment lien is a court ruling that gives a creditor the right to take possession of the debtor’s property if the debtor does not fulfill his or her debt obligation.

California Government Code section 27280(a) provides: “Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded.” When a judgment lien is recorded against real property, the lien will remain binding even after ownership changes.