Why Oral Life Estates Are Not Legally Recognized in California
[…] Life estates are often arise in estate planning, inheritance co-ownership disputes, and property transfers among family members, but the law requires that such agreements be properly documented.

California Law Requires Life Estates to Be in Writing

Under California’s Statute of Frauds (California Civil Code § 1624) any agreement that creates or transfers an interest in real property—including a life estate—must be in writing to be legally valid. Courts have repeatedly upheld this rule to prevent fraudulent claims and misunderstandings.

As relevant to this topic, Code of Civil Procedure § 1971 states that: “No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” See Civ. Code § 1624(a)(3).