Family Code 1100(b) – Spouses Can Gift No More than Half of the Community Property
[…] This intersection of family law and trust and estate litigation presents an interesting cross-section of laws.

The analysis begins with California Family Code section 760, which provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.”

Under California Family Code section 1100(b): “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property…without the written consent of the other spouse.”

As to a “gift made by one spouse in violation of this section” where “action is taken after the donor spouse’s death…., it is voidable only to the extent of one-half.” In re Marriage of Stephenson (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1057.