Partition of Property Co-Owned with Divorcing Couple (Joinder Family Code § 2021)
[…] Indeed, the “superior court, sitting in a dissolution of marriage proceeding, does have jurisdiction to order the sale of community property, including community real property, where such sale is necessary or appropriate to the discharge of its obligations under Civil Code section 4800.”[3]In re Marriage of Davis (1977) 68 Cal. App. 3d 294, 308–09.

The most significant downside of being joined in a divorce action is that the sale generally will not occur until after a judgment of divorce following a trial based on Family Code § 2108, which provides a high standard to forcing an immediate sale as follows:

“At any time during the proceeding, the court has the authority, on application of a party and for good cause, to order the liquidation of community or quasi-community assets so as to avoid unreasonable market or investment risks, given the relative nature, scope, and extent of the community estate….”

Family Code Section 2108

In the case of Lee v. Superior Court, California’s appellate court found investment risks that warranted “the sale of the eight-unit apartment building [because it] was ‘necessary to preserve another alleged community asset'”.[4]Lee v. Superior Court (1976) 63 Cal.