Civil Code § 1590 Provides Authority on Gifts Given in Contemplation of Marriage
[…] Fortunately, the legal experts at Talkov Law are well-versed in managing more than 400 partition actions across California, providing solutions for a wide range of unique situations, including those involving engagement rings.
Civil Code § 1590 Provides Authority on Gifts Given in Contemplation of Marriage
Under California Civil Code § 1590, “where the donee refuses to marry or where the marriage is given up by mutual consent, a donor ordinarily may maintain an action to recover a gift given in contemplation of the marriage, including gifts of engagement rings.”[1]35 Cal. Jur. 3d Gifts § 37 (citing Priebe v. Sinclair (1949) 90 Cal. App. 2d 79).
Civil Code § 1590 provides that: “Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just.”
Engagement ring is recoverable if “the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent”
In Stienback v.