Are Cross-Complaints for Declaratory Relief Proper in a Partition Action?
[…] Are Cross-Complaints for Declaratory Relief Proper in a Partition Action?

While cross-complaints for declaratory relief in partition actions can be appropriate for clarifying the rights and duties of parties concerning the property in dispute, their utility may be limited as to ownership disputes since they are already at issue in every partition.

Cross-Complaints in a Partition Action

In California, Code of Civil Procedure § 428.10 as the authority for filing cross-complaints provides as follows:

A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following:

(a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3;

(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.

Code of Civil Procedure § 428.10

Seeking Declaratory Relief in a Partition Action

When seeking declaratory relief, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1060 delineates that: