Joint Tenancy Must Be Express and in Writing
[…] This is the key line the Court used to anchor its holding that oral understandings cannot override the clear, written title. Another relevant portion from Estate of Propst (1990) 50 Cal.3d 448, 455 states: “A joint tenancy may be created by grant or transfer to persons as joint tenants, or by devise or bequest to persons in that capacity.”
In short, if it’s not in writing, it doesn’t exist under the law.
Any Joint Tenant Can Sever the Joint Tenancy
California law expressly allows co-owners to unilaterally sever a joint tenancy, with Civil Code § 683.2(a)(2) providing that “a joint tenant ay sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant’s interest without the joinder or consent of the other joint tenants by…Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the joint tenant as transferee,…the joint tenancy is severed.”
California Law Requires Any Agreement to Hold a Property in Joint Tenancy to be In Writing
Civil Code § 683.2(b) states that: “Nothing in this section authorizes severance of a joint tenancy contrary to a written agreement of the joint tenants….” This matches the statute of frauds, with Civil Code § 1624(a)(3) providing that: “The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged…. An agreement…for the sale of real property, or of an interest