Partition Defendants Alleging that their Co-Owner is Only a Co-Borrower Have an Uphill Legal Battle
[…] What this means is that co-owners of record to real property in California should not be afraid to file a partition action in California despite claims by their co-owner of being the full owner of the property with little or no evidence.
Statute of Frauds in California Partition Actions Also Presents a Barrier
Yet another hurdle that a partition defendant will need to overcome is the statute of frauds in California real estate.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1971 makes clear that: “No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”
Civil Code § 1624(a)(3) explains that: “The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent:… An agreement…for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein.”